Share this page

Privacy Policy

Shakespeare Birthplace Trust (SBT or we) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

The Shakespeare Birthplace Trust and what we do

The Shakespeare Birthplace Trust is the independent charity that cares for the Shakespeare heritage sites in Stratford-upon-Avon and promotes the enjoyment and understanding of his works, life and times globally.

This policy (together with our Terms of Use and any other documents referred to in it) sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us.  Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it.  By visiting www.shakespeare.org.uk you are accepting and consenting to the practices described in this policy.

For the purpose of the EU General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”) and the UK Data Protection Act 2018 (“DPA”) the Data Controller is the Shakespeare Birthplace Trust (the “Trust”) of the Shakespeare Centre, Henley Street, Stratford-upon-Avon, Warwickshire CV37 6QW.

This Privacy Statement explains how we might process your private information and your rights under both DPA and GDPR.

Information we may collect from you

We may collect and process the following data about you:

1. Information you give us.

You may give us information about you by filling in forms on our site or by corresponding with us by phone, email or otherwise.  This includes information you provide when you register to use our site, subscribe to our service, place an order on our site, purchase a ticket or pass from our ticketing desks or a third party, participate in discussion boards or other social media functions on our site, enter a competition, promotion or survey, and when you report a problem with our site. The information you give us may include your name, address, e-mail address and phone number, financial and credit card information, personal description and photographs.

2. Information we collect about you.

With regard to each of your visits to our site we may automatically collect the following information:

  • technical information, including the Internet Protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the Internet, your login information, browser type and version, time-zone setting, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform;
  • information about your visit, including: the full Uniform Resource Locators (URL) clickstream to, through and from our site (including date and time); products you viewed or searched for; page response times; download errors; length of visits to certain pages; page interaction information (such as scrolling, clicks, and mouse-overs); methods used to browse away from the page; and, any phone number used to call our customer service number;
  • from devices detected by our free Wi-Fi service;
  • The Trust has installed CCTV systems both within and outside of its properties to maintain the security and safety of the site and for the prevention and detection of crime.  CCTV images captured by the Trust will only be released to authorised third parties in accordance with the above purposes.  Images captured on CCTV will not be kept for longer than necessary.

3. Information we receive from other sources.

We may receive information about you if you use any of the other websites we operate, or the other services we provide.  We also work closely with third parties (including, for example, business partners, sub-contractors in technical, payment and delivery services, advertising networks, analytics providers, search information providers, credit reference agencies) and we may receive information about you from them.

Cookies

Our website uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of our website.  This helps us to provide you with a better experience when you browse our website and also allows us to improve our site.  We use a service that analyses the online behaviour of our website users.  We do this through a combination of analysis tools and feedback tools.  Specific data related to a user’s interaction with our webpages is captured to enable us to make improvements to our websites and offer a better experience, identify preferences, diagnose technical problems and analyse trends.  For detailed information on the cookies we use and the purposes for which we use them see our Cookie Policy.

Uses made of the information

We use information held about you in the following ways:

1. Information you give to us

We will use this information:

  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us, to process your bookings and to provide you with the information, products and services that you request from us;
  • to provide you with information about other goods and services we offer that are similar to those that you have already purchased or enquired about;
  • to provide you, or permit selected third parties to provide you, with information about goods or services we feel may interest you.  We will only share your data with third parties in this way if you consent to this.  When you provide us with your details you will be asked if you want this to happen;
  • to notify you about changes to our services;
  • to ensure content from our site is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer.

2. Information we collect about you

We will use this information:

  • to administer our site and for internal operations, including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, research, statistical and survey purposes;
  • to improve our site to ensure that content is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer;
  • to allow you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • as part of our efforts to keep our site safe and secure;
  • to measure or understand the effectiveness of advertising we serve to you and others, and to deliver relevant advertising to you;
  • to make suggestions and recommendations to you and other users of our site about goods or services that may interest you or them.

3. Information we receive from other sources.

We may combine this information with information you give to us and information we collect about you. We may us this information and the combined information for the purposes set out above (depending on the types of information we receive).

Disclosure of your information

We may share your personal information with any member of our group, which means our subsidiaries, our ultimate holding company and its subsidiaries, as defined in section 1159 of the UK Companies Act 2006:

SBT Trading Limited is a wholly owned subsidiary of the Trust, whose registered office is located at;

SBT Trading Limited
The Shakespeare Centre
Henley Street
Stratford-upon-Avon
Warwickshire
CV37 6QW 

Company number – 03281799
VAT registration – GB70323163

Information may be shared with SBT Trading Limited for the purposes of marketing/market intelligence/fundraising applications/gift-aid/promotion of special offers and/or special events undertaken by the Trust for the purposes of delivering the charitable objectives of the Trust.

We may share your information with selected third parties including:

  • Business partners, suppliers and sub-contractors for the performance of any contract we enter into with [them or] you, including without limitation any data processor we engage;
  • Analytics and search-engine providers that assist us in the improvement and optimisation of our site.

We may disclose your personal information to third parties:

  • In the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we may disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets;
  • If we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our Terms of Use or Terms and Conditions of supply and other agreements, or to protect the rights, property, or safety of the Trust, our customers, or others.  This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

Where we store your personal data

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area ("EEA").  It may also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers.  Such staff maybe engaged in, among other things, the fulfilment of your order, the processing of your payment details and the provision of support services.  By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing.  We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

All information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers.  Any payment transactions will be encrypted using SSL technology.  Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password that enables you to access certain parts of our site, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential.  We ask you not to share a password with anyone.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure.  Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site: any transmission is at your own risk.  Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

Marketing

You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes.  We will inform you (before collecting your data) if we intend to use your data for such purposes or if we intend to disclose your information to any third party for such purposes.  You can exercise your right to prevent such processing by checking certain boxes on the forms we use to collect your data.  You can also exercise the right at any time by contacting us via our website at: www.shakespeare.org.uk/unsubscribe/ or by emailing us at info@shakespeare.org.uk

Our site may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, advertisers and affiliates.  If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies.  Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

Our obligations to you

The DPA and GDPR apply to the ‘personal data’ we process and the data protection principles set out the main responsibilities we are responsible for.

We must ensure that personal data shall be:

a) processed lawfully, fairly and in a transparent manner;

b) collected for specified, explicit and legitimate purposes and not further processed in a manner that is incompatible with those purposes;

c) adequate, relevant and limited to what is necessary in relation to the purposes for which they are processed;

d) accurate and where necessary kept up to date;

e) kept for no longer than is necessary for the purposes for which the personal data is processed.  We operate a data retention policy that ensures we meet this obligation.  We only retain personal data for the purposes for which it was collected and for a reasonable period thereafter where there is a legitimate business need or legal obligation to do so.  For detail of our current retention policy contact info@shakespeare.org.uk

f) processed in a manner that ensures appropriate security of the personal data, including protection against unauthorised or unlawful processing and against accidental loss, destruction or damage, using appropriate technical or organisational measures.

We ensure lawful processing of personal data by obtaining consent, or where there is a contractual obligation to do so in providing appropriate products and services, or where processing the data is necessary for the purposes of our legitimate interests in providing appropriate products and services.

In the majority of cases we process personal data based on your contract with us.  In other cases, we process personal data only where there are legitimate grounds for so doing.

To meet our Data Protection obligations, we have established comprehensive and proportionate governance measures.

Your rights under Data Protection Law

Under the GDPR you have the following specific rights in respect of the personal data we process:

  1. The right to be informed about how we use personal data.
  2. This Privacy Statement explains: who we are; the purposes for which we process personal data and our legitimate interests in so doing; the categories of data we process; third party disclosures; and, details of any transfers of personal data outside the UK.
  3. The right of access to the personal data we hold.  In most cases this will be free of charge and must be provided within one month of receipt.
  4. To obtain a copy of the personal information we hold on you, please write to us at:
  5. The Shakespeare Birth Place Trust, The Shakespeare Centre,
  6. Henley Street, Stratford-upon-Avon, Warwickshire, CV37 6QW
  7. The right to rectification where data are inaccurate or incomplete.  In such cases we shall make any amendments or additions within one month of your request.
  8. The right to erasure of personal data, but only in very specific circumstances, typically where the personal data are no longer necessary in relation to the purpose for which it was originally collected or processed; or, in certain cases where we have relied on consent to process the data, when that consent is withdrawn and there is no other legitimate reason for continuing to process that data; or, when the individual objects to the processing and there is no overriding legitimate interest for continuing the processing.
  9. The right to restrict processing, for example while we are reviewing the accuracy or completeness of data, or deciding on whether any request for erasure is valid.  In such cases we shall continue to store the data, but will not further process it until such time as we have resolved the issue.
  10. The right to data portability that, subject to a number of qualifying conditions, allows individuals to obtain and reuse their personal data for their own purposes across different services.
  11. The right to object in cases where processing is based on legitimate interests, where our requirement to process the data is overridden by the rights of the individual concerned; or for the purposes of direct marketing (including profiling); or for processing for purposes of scientific / historical research and statistics, unless this is for necessary for the performance of a public interest task.
  12. Rights in relation to automated decision making and profiling.

Please contact info@shakeaspeare.org.uk for more information about the GDPR and your rights under Data Protection law.

If you have a complaint about data protection at the Shakespeare Birthplace Trust contact info@shakespeare.org.uk

Our supervisory authority for data protection compliance is the Information Commissioner:

Information Commissioner's Office
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire
SK9 5AF

www.ico.org.uk

Changes to our privacy policy

Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.  Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to our privacy policy.

Contact

Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy are welcomed and should be addressed to info@shakespeare.org.uk


Last updated: 25 May 2018

This is where the story began Enjoy the sights, sounds and smells of a working Tudor Farm Relive Shakespeare’s love story Walk in Shakespeare's footsteps The home of Shakespeare’s daughter, Susanna